Friday, October 13, 2017

2 Cute Ink Week - Final Post

Final post of "2 Cute Ink Week"! Hope you have enjoyed a change in the blog scenery and preview of a new stamp company! I have really enjoyed colouring Heidi's images and would like to say a big thank you!

So here is the final chap I coloured - Snow Time Bear! He is the epitome of "totes adorbs".


He was so therapeutic to colour...and yes, I went a bit obsessive on the knitted effects, but it was sooo fun! :)


I used polychromo pencils on kraft card, as normal, with spots of white posca pen and stickles!  The font is PT Barnum BT.  I also bobbed a bit of glossy accents on his eyes and nose, always ups the cute factor, for some reason! :)

If you would like to by this adorable chap, he is available in the 2 Cute Ink Shop Here.

https://www.etsy.com/uk/listing/260280794/snow-time-bear-digital-stamp-polar-bear?ga_search_query=bear&ref=shop_items_search_2

Thanks again to 2 Cute Ink for all of this weeks images, such a pleasure to work with!


Wednesday, October 11, 2017

2 Cute Ink Week Part 2.

Back again with "2 Cute Ink Week" and Winter Fox! I admit.... I fell in love with his tail.


I decided it was time to start on christmas and doesn't he make an amazing christmas card?? I love foxes... they are actually good at any time of year! It was so easy to go to town on his tail! So many different ideas for colouring it but I went for major volume and slightly wiry.... did I achieve it?


I used polychromo pencils on kraft, and bit of added white posca pen and some green stickles. The fonts are Segoe Script and PT Barnum.

If you would like to purchase Winter Fox, you can find him in the 2 Cute Ink Shop here.

https://www.etsy.com/uk/listing/213487956/winter-fox-digital-stamp-line-art-for?ga_search_query=fox&ref=shop_items_search_2




Monday, October 09, 2017

2 Cute Ink Week

I am officially declaring it "2 Cute Ink Week" on the blog and am lucky enough to have three new cards to share with you, each with a 2 Cute Ink digistamp! (Thank you Heidi!)

Today I am going to share with you the delightful Sunflower Bunny!


Isn't he delicious!?? He makes me smile soooo much! :D Obviously he also needed to be rainbow coloured!


I used polychromo pencils on kraft card, and some glossy accents on his eyes, nose, feet and flower. The background paper is ancient and from the stash. I didn't add any bling for a change, I thought he was rocking it without additions, lol! The font I have used is called Candy Buzz BTN.

If you are keen to buy, here he is in the shop!

https://www.etsy.com/uk/listing/181548861/sunflower-bunny-digital-stamp-for-card?ga_search_query=sunflower&ref=shop_items_search_1

Sunday, October 08, 2017

Kimono Girl by LBBS

Back again with another cross post from here to the Little Blue Button Stamps Blog. More adulting! :D

I'm loving being on the Little Blue Button DT, so many awesome images to pick from. This time I went with Kimono Girl. I am particularly partial to any fabulous fox digi, and this has additional cuteness too!


I love this quote from Pinterest and thought something "friendy" was perfect for this sweet image. I coloured her with polychromo pencils on kraft card. She was really lovely to colour, particularly her awesome hair, lots of space to work on your hair colouring techniques! The font I used is called Bernadette Rough.


I added some Stickles sparkle to her dress and some Nuvo Jewel Drops to the fox's nose. I also popped on some Wink of Stella to the fan, which shows up nicely in real life.

Click the picture below to check her out in the shop!

http://lbbstamps.com/product/kimono-girl-digital-stamp-cardmaking/

 To finish I mounted the topper onto a 7x5 card blank and added some red pearls from the stash.


Can't wait to get colouring on the next image, I think I might be a bit addicted to colouring LBB Stamps!



Wednesday, October 04, 2017

Challenge 41 on The Crafty Addicts!

And it's time for the October Challenge at The Crafty Addicts Challenge Blog and this time the theme is Anything Goes or Autumn Colours.

Two great sponsors again Moonflower Digital Stamps (Prize is a $10 voucher) and Sheepski Designs (Prize is 3 free digis).

I have chosen to use Slow is good from Sheepski Designs.


I wanted to do a bokeh, light through leaves background in pastels but as you can tell, it didn't work out! lol! I did though quite like the amber disco effect, so you will just have to imagine he is a Sloth out clubbing :) 
 
 

I used Derwent Pastel Pencils for the background and Polychromo Pencils for the Sloth. Added some twine and the greeting to embellish. Font is: Boyz R Gross NF

Sponsors

https://www.etsy.com/uk/shop/SheepSkiDesigns?ref=l2-shopheader-name

https://www.etsy.com/uk/shop/MoonFlowerDigistamps

Sunday, October 01, 2017

New Release at LBBS!

Exciting new release day! Actually being new to Dt'ing almost everything is still exciting! :) I have the pleasure of sharing with you one of the newly released digi's from Little Blue Button Stamps!

This is Warm Day Anna! You can find her in the LBBS shop -   here! (only $2 for a digistamp on LBBS, so not expensive at all! Or that's about £1.50 for us englanders :) )


She was soooooo lovely to colour! I decided to give her a bit of hair makeover from the last time and went blonde, but I am not sure it's an improvement? That might just be me needing more blonde colouring practice tho, lol!


As normally it's polychromo pencils, kraft card and white posca pen highlights on the eyes and (I think it's Spike with his ears down?) nose. I popped some paper from my favourite "Tonic Mid Summer Mornings 8x8 set" behind her to freshen it all up!


If you would like to see the other new releases and some awesome DT projects, please click the banner below to pop to the blog!

http://lbbstamps.blogspot.co.uk/


Tuesday, September 26, 2017

Strange Commission

New commissioned card with a "Stranger Things" theme :) Niamh was 13! Incase you are trying to read the upside down bit :)


The top portion is a Distress Ink/Oxide background, am IO die DIE079-u (Birch trees), a magazine freebie bike die and Lawn Fawn Grassy Border. 
The font is KG Life is Messy, which was recommended online for a dupe to the real text in the tv programme. The lights were free clipart with added copic "glow".
I also added some baker's twine and tiny fairy light embellis from the stash.


The bottom section is an old "acrylic paint through stencil onto black card", background I made on a messing day using a borrowed stencil (No details sorry). I used an online programme that converts your text into the Stranger Things font and then I printed that out, cut it and added a border of paprika stickles. Also the lawn fawn grassy border die but in black.




Friday, September 22, 2017

Biker chick!

I had a commission in for a "Burgundy haired biker chick with a basket of cats on the front of her motorbike" card and had a hunt round for a suitable digi. It was for a 60th birthday so I wanted something not too childish but still fairly cute. I found this awesome image from The Paper Shelter called "Undetected on the Routes"!


Obviously I couldn't find one with a basket of cats on the front so I had to add that in. I amended the original digistamp and added in a basket, then took the bike light off the original stamp and put it back to the front of the bike. So my cats were kinda sewn into place!


The image is polychromo pencils on kraft card with white posca pen highlights on the eyes and glossy accents on the lights and googles. I am particularly happy with how to metal work on the exhausts turned out!


I matted the image onto a 17 x 17 cm card blank made from pre-printed card stock (I think from Everycraftsapound?) and added flowers from Wild Orchid & Hobbycraft.

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

The Great Outdoors

You know I love colouring Dr.Digi stamps, so it was no hardship at all to colour this one up for my FIL's birthday! This is "The Great Outdoors" digistamp from Dr.Digi's House of Stamps.


I actually won this digi as part of a prize from Dr. Digi's earlier this year. I added in some background to the stamp to make even more of a scene. It's coloured with polychromo pencils on kraft card with highlights in white posca pen.


I matted a greeting on the top of the card with 3D foam pads.


Monday, September 18, 2017

Next Frenchie Card!

So last post I showed you the commissioned card I made for Ted, this is the card I made for his sister Esmae! :)


I went for a simple easel card, 15 x 15 cm. The frenchie is from a Making Card Magazine Freebie. I scanned it and recoloured it to make it a beige frenchie so it looked like Esmae :) I also used the papers that came in the same pack.


Flowers are from Wild Orchid. Clouds are Joy Die Clouds. Added Stickles and Nuvo Jewel Drops. Lace, number, brad etc all from stash.